Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Treculia obovoidea N.E. Br.
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, infusion of barks and leaves of Treculia obovoidea, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(087), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) cough, chew the powder of barks of Treculia obovoidea
H(087) chest infectionx, leaves maceration + other plants, VO
H(095) food, dissect the thorny fruit, remove the seeds and cook and eat: Babongo, in the zone of collect: of the camp Mighoto)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : epovo / ipovo
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, chew the powder of barks of Treculia obovoidea
H(095), spiny fruit peel, remove the seeds and cook and eat
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : epovo / ipovo