Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tricalysia coriacea (Benth.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051x), H(124)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, H(051) paludim, H(051x) yellow fever (jaundice), H(124) epistaxis, leaves / roots of Tricalysia coriacea are boiled and decoction drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mshekela kibira, mwanikibira, omumwanikibira
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(051x)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever (jaundice),H(013) skin diseases, epixstasis, decoction of leaves and roots of Tricalysia coriacea, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : omwani kibira (Kikuku)