Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia rubescens Oliv.
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(045), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic, H(051) fever, H(100) gonorrhoea, bark, shoot of Trichilia rubescens, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(008), H(036), H(092), H(104), H(139), H(201), H(203), H(218)
Recipes : H(218) The wood of Trichilia rubescens is used for making clappers called "koko"vused in association with singing and dancing (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(201) clappers and "makata" sticks which are used in the initiation ritual are made of the plant (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(008), H(036), H(104), H(139), A bark-decoction is drunk for dizziness (eute), sexual impotence, stomachache and diarrhea
H(203) wood is used for axe-shaft .
H(092) The bark is used for making an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gbomgbo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ehamba, mbombo, ehamba, gbomgbo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)