Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia sp
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(033), H(100)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, H(100) sexual transmissible diseases, root bark of Trichilia sp, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(008), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea (dysentery), Vb(039) external parasitism: The fresh leaves of Croton macrostachyus, Trichlia spp. and Rhamnus prinoides together crushed and mix with water and given orally 4 cup/day (morning and evening) for 34 days and apply topically
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tewarako (Sidamgna)