Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichodesma trichodesmoides (Bunge) Gurke.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(050), H(104)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, crush leaves of Trichodesma trichodesmoides, filter and drink the fluid
H(104) abdominal pain, crush leaves of Trichodesma trichodesmoides and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ahimlto (Tigrigna)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, fresh leaf of Trichodesma trichodesmoides is crushed homogenized with water, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors