Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triclisia dictyophylla Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(004), H(006) + H(104), H(033), H(099), H(179), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) ulcerous wound , pounded bark of the root of Triclisia dictyophylla of Rauvolfia vomitoria in dressing
H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal pain, decoction of the liana : VO. 3 glasses per day or enema : decoction of the liana
H(033) female infertility, macerated leaves or of the root VO..
H(099) epilepsy, of Annona the stem. VO. adult : ½ glass 2 times daily, child : 1 tablespoon per day
H(179) renal insufficiency, maceration of the root : VO. 1 glass 3 times per day
H(201) mental disorder, jus extract of the bark fraîche mouillée of un peu of eau for ocular instillation and nasal
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Gbatikombo), City of Gemena, of Ingende, of Bumba, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : sombolo, yakpayakose, nyakazuwi (Ngwaka), efili (Lonkundo), epilimela (Lomongo), esieda (Ngombe)
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, roots of the forest vine Triclisia dictyophylla, in the area of Dundusana
H(051), H(104) leaves and the stems are used as stomachic, anti-malaria, RNS. (bears many common names in Zaire : efiri, efoma, madakassa, bahototo, abissa, libongola wale).
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : efiri, efoma, madakassa, bahototo, abissa, libongola wale.