Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triclisia patens Oliv.
Family : Menispermaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027z), H(027w), H(033), H(126)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(033) male impotence, H(126), diseases of the liver, roots of Triclisia patens, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : bossê (Futa-fula), portotô, uelifedjite (Fula), manar-kambantchum, manar-gambanjo (Nalu),firifora (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) lack of milk, macerated leaves of Triclisia patens drink, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : manar kambantxô (Nalu)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(028t)
Recipes : H(028t)discharge during early pregnancy, leaves of Triclisia patens, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : fok-lobœ (Kpaa Mende)