Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triclisia sacleuxii (Pierre) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(068) bilharziosis, H(100) gonorrhoea, VO., extract from roots of Euphorbia tirucalli of Steganotaenia araliacea of Carvalhoa macrophylla of Mucuna poggei of Triclisia sacleuxii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mikalagube (Kibena), mikija (Kihehe), kiguru (Kingindo)