Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trilepisium madagascariense DC.
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z, r) menstrual disorders, barks decoction of Trilepisium madagascariensis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : houndi houndi (Fon)
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Myrianthus arboreus + Trilepisium madagascariense + Bridelia micrantha + Baillonella toxisperma + Pachyelasma tessmannii, decoction , VO. 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day + purge 1 times / 4 weeks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(087)
Recipes : H(087) candidiasis, bark of Trilepisium madagascariense, grind and insert into the vagina
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : okure