Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Trimeria grandifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muhashaphande, muthethenya (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); chewing of fresh leaves of Trimeria grandifolia. Oral, 3x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : xidengan (Tshivenda)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) heartburn, rosting leaves of Trimeria grandifolia, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : kipkerelong (Sabaot)