Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tulbaghia alliacea L. f.
Family : Alliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) treat fever, H(104) stomach ailments, bulb infusion of Tulbaghia alliacea taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umwelela (Xhosa), ivimbampunzi (Xhosa), sikwa (Zulu), wild garlic (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) boils, bulb of Tulbaghia alliacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umwelela (isi Xhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(108), H(151)
Recipes : Herb of Tulbaghia alliacea; infusion (milk) used to treat H(068) intestinal worms, H(051) fever, H(108) influenza, H(151) blood pressure, H(037) tuberculosis (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wilde knoflook (Africaans)