Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tulbaghia violacea Harv.
Family : Alliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni) fresh bulbs of Tulbaghia violacea in decoctions are taken orally.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : iItswele lomlambo (Xhosa)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, fresh bulbs of Tulbaghia violacea are boiled in water and the decoction is taken orally for several weeks.
H(078) cancer, crushed leaves are infused in water. It is then administered orally for several days.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : wild garlic, wildeknoflok
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(037), H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, H(037) tuberculosis, bulb of Tulbaghia violacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : utswelane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(043), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(043) +H(014) cryptococcal meningitis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves decoction of Tulbaghia violaceae, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : utswelane (isiXhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(108), H(151)
Recipes : Herb of Tulbaghia violacea; infusion (milk) used to treat H(068) intestinal worms, H(051) fever, H(108) influenza, H(151) high blood pressure, H(037) tuberculosis (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildeknoffel, wilde knoflook (Africaans)