Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Typhonodorum lindleyanum Schott
Family : Araceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(030), H(031), H(111)
Recipes : H(030) evacuation of the placenta, H(031) hip problems, H(111) burn, leaf, heart of Typhonodorum lindleyanum, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : via
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Typhonodorum lindleyanum as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortage, both tubers and seeds require careful preparation to avoid poisoning, and these are not foods that people would normally seek out.
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mbie, mtogonya, mtongonya (swahili)