Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uncaria africana G. Don
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, barks maceration of Uncaria africaca, VO. and after four hours three times a day r
H(037) chest pain, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(108) cold, burn barks and grate. The resulting powder, VO (Receipts: Mouroumba, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : akogheli
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, maceration of barks of Uncaria africaca in a full plate for 4 h H2O, VO. X 3 / day
H(037) chest pain, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(108) cold, burning the barks in fire then grate, eat the powder obtained (recipes Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : akogheli
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, plant of Uncaria africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : likamanda