Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urera cameroonensis Wedd
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(203)
Recipes : H(037) The thick stem of Urera cameroonensis contains a lot of water and is taken for sore throat called "ondeyama". The water is also taken to quench hirsty.
H(203) the stem is used as a rope for climbing up a tree.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(211) The sap from the stem is drunk in the forest when clear water is not available.
H(104) It is also used as a medicine for stomach disorders (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : rusu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), teka (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)