Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urtica urens L.
Family : Urticaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 spoon of leaves and stems decoction extract. In case of need, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : ortie
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(008), H(076), H(091), H(111), H(179)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in children, Urtica urens seeds decoction
H(111), first degree burns, Urtica urens leaves as a poultice
H(076) juice of the plant stops bleeding from the mouth
H(179) kidney colic, H(094) haemorrhoids,H(037) pulmonary hemorrhage and H(091anémie, roots decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : hariga (Arabic)
Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, ONS., RNS (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, ONS. of Urtica urens, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imbhabazane (Zulu), stinging nettle (English)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(104), H(162y), H(178)
Recipes : H(082) asthma; H(037) pulmonary tuberculosis; H(162y) to cleanse the bladder; H(178) heart problems; H(104) intestinal ulcers, ONS Urtica urens , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bobatsi
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199,11) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity, leaves of Urtica urens immerse in H2O & crush
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : bobatsi
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) Urtica urens to treat snakebite
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bobatsi
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(137), H(156)
Recipes : Urtica urens for H(037) chest ailments, whooping cough; H(004) wounds and H(137) sores,; powdered leaf or leaf tincture as H(088) styptics (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895); ; from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : brandnetels (Africaans)