Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp.infausta
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) Fruits of Vangueria infausta: eaten when ripe or dried
H(201) Stem: short sticks are crafted from the stem and nailed to the fence of the yard and are thought to protect the homestead
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muzwilu (Vhavenda), wild medlar (English)
Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, root or bark of Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta is crushed and mixed with cold or hot water. The infusion (250 ml) is drunk three times a day, until diarrhoea subsides.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umviyo
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); roots, barks of Vangueria infausta chopped into small pieces and then boiled. Oral, cup ful decoction is taken 3x per day, also used to treat H(008) diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muzwilu (Tshivenda)