Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vangueria madagascariensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(151), H(171), H(179)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, H(179) kidney disorders, maceration of fruits of Vangueria madagascariensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : kir kir
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food supplement, fruits of Vangueria madagascariensis cooked as porridge
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : komolwo neo (local dialect), common wild medlar (Englisch)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction, hot water extract of stems barks of Vangueria madagascariensis , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : mubiru
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, roots maceration of Vangueria madagascariensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : sum alouyoun
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, H(151) hypertension, infusion of 3 leaves of Vangueria madagascariensis in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 cup per week.
H(113) knee ache, decoction of the leaves and bathe.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : vavangue (Rodrigues Creole), spanish tamarind (English)