Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vanilla planifolia Andrews
Family : Orchidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(099x), H(104), H(139), H(199)
Recipes : Vanilla planifolia used for the treatment of : H(099x) exciting, H(104) dyspepsia, H(104) stomachic, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(199) hypocondriac
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vanille (Creole)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 1) fresh wounds, fresh leaf of Vanilla planifolia squeeze & apply
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : vanilla (Sci.)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension , infusion of the leaves of Vanilla planifolia . VO. 1 cup per month.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : vanille (Rodrigues Creole) vanilla (English)