Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vepris dainellii (Pic. Serm.) Kokwaro
Family : Rutaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramp, chewing dried seed of Vepris dainellii or pounding dried seed then drinking the powder mixing with coffee
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : cawulaa (Konta)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil, roots of Vepris dainellii, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : jemsi (Sheko)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil, roots of Vepris dainellii, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : jemsi (Sheko)