Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vepris glomerata (F.Hoffm.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(104) abdominal colic, fresh leaves of Vepris glomerata or mixed with bark cut into pieces, stood in water, filtered and VO. (Recipe reported by household members)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : kena
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(003), H(006), H(033)
Recipes : H(003) body swelling, H(006) constipation and H(033) infertility, roots of Verpis glomerata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mulungusigiti (Nyamwezi)