Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vepris heterophylla (Engl.) Letouzey
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 37
Author(s) : Nordeng, H., W. Al-Zayadi, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B.S. Paulsen
Title : Traditional medicine practitioners' knowledge and views on treatment of pregnant women in three regions of Mali Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:67 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/67
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 21) paludism (during pregnancy), drink boiled decoction of leaves of Vepris heterophylla:
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : kita kanganiba (Bambara)
Reference HN 41
Author(s) : Nergard, C.S. , T. P. Than Ho, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B. S. Paulsen and H. Nordeng
Title : Attitudes and use of medicinal plants during pregnancy among women at health care centers in three regions of Mali, West-Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:73 (2015)
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(005, 3) edema, H(006, 4) constipation, H(051, 6) paludism, decoction of plant bundles, mainly leaves of Vepris heterophylla, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Siby, Dioila and Bamako.)
Vernacular name : kita kinkeliba