Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vepris lanceolata (Lam.) G. Don
Family : Rutaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(101)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Vepris lanceolata, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muhondwa (Vhavenda), iIronwood (English)
Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) colic, H(108) influenza,, root powder of Vepris lanceolata for
H(100) fruit for gonorrhea.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umozane (Zulu)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(037), H(051), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(138)
Recipes : H(004) wounds leaves crushed of Vepris lanceolata of gingembre, local application
H(108) cooling, herbal tea of Pittosporum senecia of Hedychium sp. of Vepris lanceolata, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, H(138) against the blows, maceration of Vepris lanceolata in alcool, frictions
H(003) strains, leaves heated coated with castor oil, local application in a bandage
H(051) fever, H(108) influenza, H(104) stomach ache, infusion, VO. 3 X / D.
H(037) chest inflammation, juice of leaves, VO. 1 cuillère 2 X / D
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : patte poule, pied de poule, bois de patte poule