Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Verbascum sinuatum L.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(001), H(113)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, H(113) rheumatism, roots of Verbascum sinuatum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : muslah andâr
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) cutaneous injurys, powder prepared from the aerial part of the dried plant of Verbascum sinuatume in local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : muslih al-ândar (Arabic), molène (French)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound , fresh leaf of Verbascum sinaiticum is crushed or leaf can be dried and powdered, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : tirnkhia