Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia aemulans Vatke
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, dried leaves of Vernonia aemulans and burnt and the ash rubbed on fresh wounds. Digo women use this to cure fresh cuts made on their abdomen as decoration. Vernonia have alkaloids.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : fuka (Digo)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, H(051) fever, leaves of Vernonia aemulans, RNS. (number of informants = 12 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : nyabung odede