Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia brachycalyx O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic, roots of Vernonia brachycalyx, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : kimagoi or chebongony (local dialect), ironweed (Englisch)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, infusion in hot or cold water of the leaves of Vernonia brachycalyx, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : muthiamura
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(027z), H(033), H(056), H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(027z) removal of excessive water from the uterus of pregnant women (hydrofoetalis), the leaves of Eugenia capensis, Vernonia bradycalyx and Strombosia scheffleri are boiled with leaves and the decoction is drunk
H(033) impotence, H(139) boost libido, the leaves of Tragia furialis are mixed with the roots of Elaeodendron buchananii , Vernonia brachycalyx and Desmodium ramosissimum and boiled in water. One glass of the decoction is then administered daily until effect can be observed
H(056) guinea worm, aerial parts of Vernonia brachycalyx are burnt and the ash applied to the knee where the worm is laboured.
H(109) backache, the leaves Vernonia brachycalyx and Pappea capensis, boiled and about 2 tablespoonfuls of the decoction given to the patient three time a day
H(201) mental confusion, a decoction is made from the roots of Pavetta refractifolia, Vernonia brachycalyx and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mkuraijwa, omuwa
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) backache, leaves Pappea capensis boiled with the leaves of Vernonia brachycalyx and a tablespoonful of the decoction taken three times a day.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors