Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), stems with leaves of Vernonia cinerea, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : hussikonou (Fon)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(088), H(099x), H(196)
Recipes : Vernonia cinerea used for the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(013) ulcer, H(088) astringent, H(099x) exciting, H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : petit ayapana sauvage (Creole)
Reference HD 53
Author(s) : Dougnon V., B. Legba, A. Yadouléton, J. Agbankpe, H. Koudokpon, G. Hounmanou., A. Amadou, K. Fabiyi, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, A. Aniambossou, E. Déguenon, M. de Souza , H.S. Bankolé , J. L. Dougnon, L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Utilisation des plantes du Sud-Bénin dans le traitement de la fièvre typhoïde : rôle des herboristes Ethnopharmacologia, n°60, octobre 2018
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : (H(006) + H(104)) salmonellosis, leaves of Vernonia cinerea, decoction + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South-Benin
Vernacular name : hounsikonnou (Fon)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 4) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Vernonia cinerea. VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : hussikonou
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Vernonia cinerea
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : hunssikonou
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(034)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, juice of crushed fresh leaves of Vernonia cinerea in local application
H(008) diarrhea, colic, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(034) heart disease manifested by shortness of breath to effort or at rest, une demi-tasse of la decoction of the whole plant of Vernonia cinerea avec la racine
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsiangadifady, tsiromanta (Antakarana) , ramitsiry (Malgache)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves of Vernonia cinerea, add salt and apply to the wound.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : ayapana sauvage (Rodrigues Creole), ronweed (English)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(038)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(014) allergie cutanée, H(038) infantile urinary infection, young stem, leaves of Vernonia cinerea , RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : fotsivogny (betsimisaraka)