Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia cruda Klatt
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoct a handful of leaves with 1 L of H2O and one glass of banana wine. Filtrer, VO. 1 glass 3 times a day for 12 days
H(126) liver diseases, boil a handful of each plant of Vernonia amygdalina of Lantana trifolia of Guizotia scabra of Ocimum lamiifolium of Vernonia crudia with 1 L of H2O, Filtrer, add 1 glass of banana wine. VO. 1glass 3 times daily with a total of 6 days or 6 bottles
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukurazo (Kinyarwanda)