Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia filigera Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(018) + H(051) + H(166) muscle spasm + H(200) herpes + H(206) (all those symptoms = mich), powder is sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally
H(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), mixed powder of Hordeum vulgare, Verbascum sinaiticum, Vernonia filigera with water is taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : daba keded