Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia glaberrima Welw. ex O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(014), H(040), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, ashes of Gymnanthemumc glaberrimum (syn , of Vernonia glaberrima) local application
H(040) backache, H(068) worms, cold water extract of roots , VO.
H(091) anemia, decoction of crushed roots of Gymnanthemumcf.glaberrimum, VO.
H(104) abdominal pain, crushed root, local application
H(104) abdominal pain, leaves infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : nsalu; kisalu (Kikongo)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Vernonia glabrerrima, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered