Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia hochstetteri Sch.Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, crush and Macerate a handful of fresh leaves of Vernonia hochstetteri with 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 glass a day for one week
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Vernonia thompsoniana of Lantana trifolia of Vernonia hochstetteri of Vernonia lasiopus of Sorghum bicolor and macerate with 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 glass a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : uUruhombo (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) stop bleeding, poultice of leaves of Vernonia hochstetteri pressed
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mpuku mpuku (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(043)
Recipes : H(043) meningitis; A handful of dried leaves of Vernonia hochstetteri are pounded and decocted in water (1 L). Enema is practiced and vapor is inhaled
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ikinyami (Kirundi)