Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia natalensis Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, roots of Vernonia natalensis are crushed and boiled with water. The infusion (60 ml) is drunk twice a day, until diarrhoea subsides.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : uhlambihloshane, isibhaha
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), decoctions from leaves and stems are used for stomach cramps, nervous spasms of the stomach and other stomach ailments
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered