Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(113), H(116)
Recipes : H008) diarrhea child , decoction roots of Vetiveria zizanioides
H(116) irregular menstruation, herbal tea of roots of Vetiveria zizanioides before menstruation, VO.
H(113) rheumatism maceration in alcool roots of Vetiveria zizanioides of Brunfelsia hopeana of cloves (Syzygium aromaticum), friction locally
H(051) fever, H(037) cough, 2 drops of essence of Vetiveria zizanioides in a cup of herbal tea of citronelle ( (Cymbopogon citratus )
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : vétiver
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) musculoskeletal problem in children, decoction of the leaves of Vetiveria zizanioides and roots and bathe the child
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : vétiver (Rodrigues Creole), vetiver (English)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) mosquito repellent, smoke from burning leaves of Vetiveria zizanioides of Cymbopogon citratus in hut
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)kaa, (Eviya language)