Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vicia faba L.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary tuberculosis, powder of dried seeds is consumed in the morning alone or followed by the yellow of an egg or a glass of tea
H(037) tuberculosis, H(108) cooling, powder of seedsséchées mixed avec Allium sativa and olive oil, VO in the morning
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : el-fûl (Arabic), fenugrec (French)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, dried seeds of Vicia faba, roast and VO. Infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : bakela (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound (megli-anchwa), dry seed of Vicia faba is crushed and smeared on the swelled skin.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : balenga (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastric, dried seed of Vicia faba chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : baaqelaa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(041)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, grind seeds of Vicia faba by mixing with seeds of Trigonella foenum-graecum and apply it on the affected part
H(004) wound (external), crush fruits of Citrus aurantiifolia mixing with seeds of Vicia faba and apply on affected part
H(041) anthrax, grind seeds and apply the paste
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ater, alqay (Tigrigna)
Reference HZ 02
Author(s) : Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title : Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, fruits of Trigonella polycerata of Vicia faba of Brucea antidysenterica, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(003), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(003) local swelling, Vb(004) wound, seeds of Vicia faba are pounded and the paste is placed on wound for maturing the pus in closed type of wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ater/alquay