Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vinca minor L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nose infections (izilonda empumlweni, umongoza) leaves and stems are powdered and the powder is snuffed
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : ilawa (Xhosa)