Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viola odorata L.
Family : Violaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(055), H(125)
Recipes : Viola odorata used for the treatment of: H(006) laxative (flowers), H(037) antitussive, H(055) emetic (roots), H(125) sudorific
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : violette (Creole) , orilaytamaraye (Tamoul)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, extract of flowers of Viola odorata, compresses
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : banafsad (Arabic)