Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Virectaria multiflora (Sm.) Bremek.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) deworming, decoction of the roots of Virectaria multiflora.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par l'auteur
Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) to treat foods, important use of Virectaria multiflora, Brillantaisia patula, Piper umbellatum and Erigeron fioribundus to treat foods.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : kilembe - lembe kia nseke (kia nlonde) (Kikongo)