Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viscum album L.
Family : Viscaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Viscum album, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : afomo , onishana (Local name), mistletoe (Common name)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) hypotensive, leaves of Viscum album , RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : loussiq
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) nervous fatigue, leaves of Viscum album + lemon (Citrus limon) + eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus), decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : gui (French)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(026), H(055), H(078), H(091), H(099), H(116), H(171), H(178x)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea; H(055) emetic, H(078) cancer, H(091) anemia, H(099) hysteria, H(116) amenorrhea, H(171) diabetes, H(178x) stroke, whole plant of Viscum album, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : aomo