Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex ferruginea Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(034), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) abscess (au niveau of la tête), pressed juice of the root of Trachyphrynium braunianum fraîche of Vitex ferruginea associated à l’bark du trunk of Ficus mucuso for ocular instillation and nasal
H(034) cardiovascular disorder, expressed juice of the fresh root of Vitex ferruginea of Clerodendrum sp. and of Trachyphrynium sp. associated to trunk bark of Ficus mucuso for ocular instillation and nasal or : decoction of the fresh roots of Vitex ferruginea of Clerodendrum sp. and of Trachyphrynium sp. associated to trunk bark of Ficus mucuso as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, macerated leaves of Vitex ferruginea en bath of head
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), Gemena (Bobiengele), Tandala (Ngumu), City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : bilibala (Ngwaka)