Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex grandifolia Gürke
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark from wild Vitex grandifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : oriri (Local name), black plum, chase tree (Common name)
Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits are eaten and also boiled to make a sweet drink. The young leaves can be cooked in soup. The bark is boiled and added to acid water from ash and rubbed on a sore head. A cure can be expected in three days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : ŋàrìŋà (Dagomba)