Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex simplicifolia Oliv.
Family : Verbenaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(020), H(104), H(127), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) colic, decoction of roots of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
H(018) cephalgy, stem with leaves of Vitex., RNS.
H(018) cephalgy, stem with leaves of Vitex., RNS.
H(020), roots of Vitex simplicifolia of Annona senegalensis, RNS.
H(020), leaves of Vitex simplicifolia of Annona senegalensis, RNS.
H(127), stems with leaves of Cassia sieberiana of Vitex simplicifolia of Saba florida of Opilia celtidifolia, RNS.
H(201), leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, roots of Lonchocarpus laxiflorus, whole plant of Cymbopogon schoenanthus… subsp. proximus of Hymenocardia acida, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : hrankilata (Berba), kounda (Boko), boyi (Dendi), mautonmou (Ditamari), soussou penyerbou, sisbé nyerbou (Waama)
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin pruritus, decoction of the aerian part of Vitex simplicifolia, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : dhumnia (Hausa), boye (Zarma), galbihi (Peuhl)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Vitex simplicifolia eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : congo-kôrôni (Dioula)
Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(005), H(013), H(103)
Recipes : H(005) œdema,H(014) skin diseases, H(103) tooth aches, ONS. of Vitex simplicifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 03
Author(s) : Guinko, S., W. Guenda & al.
Title : Apithérapie: quelques usages médicaux du miel dans l'ouest du Burkina-Faso. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 3, n° 2, 111-115, (1989)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(091), H(168)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(091) asthenia decoction (H2O) of unrape fruits, of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO. + fresh honey.
H(051) paludism child decoction (H2O) of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
H(168) amnesia, H(091) asthenia decoction (H2O) of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 33
Author(s) : Malgras, D. (R.P.)
Title : Arbres et arbustes guérisseurs des savanes maliennes. Editions Karthala, 22 - 24, boulevard Arago, 75013 Paris, 480 p. (1992)
Symptoms : H(013), H(043), H(051), H(095), H(103)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
H(013) skin diseases, H(103) tooth ashes, extracts of barks of Vitex., RNS.
H(043) tetanus child, stems with leaves of Vitex., decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, rape fruits of Vitex simplicifolia, VO.
H(095) food, rape fruit
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : koronin, koronifin (Bambara), kotoni (Malinke), korofon (Minyanka), koronafan, koro yafan (Senoufo), alumi dunulyo (Dogon)
Reference VO 11
Author(s) : Onana, J
Title : Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), Vb(095) leaves of Vitex simplicifolia fairly researched by animals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author