Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Voacanga thouarsii Roem. & Schult.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) hypotensive properties, roots and bark of Voacanga thouarsii contain various alkaloids ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : kondé mbourouré, landan édi, landa édi (Poular).
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(030), H(100), H(104), H(113), H(151), H(178)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) boils,H(014) scabies,H(014) eczema,H(014) fungal infections, H(030) evacuation of the placenta, H(100) gonorrhea, H(104) stomach pain, H(113) rheumatism, H(151) hypertension, H(178) heart problems, leaves, roots, barks, seeds, latex of Voacanga thouarsii, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : kaboky