Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Voandzeia subterranea (L.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 20
Author(s) : Diafouka A., J. Lejoly
Title : Plantes hypotensives utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Brazzaville (Congo). Méricaments et aliments: L'approche ethnopharmacologique. Actes du 2e Colloque Européen d'Ethnophmacologie et de la 2ème Conférence internationale d'Ethnomédecine, Heidelberg2, 4-27 mars 1993.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension., ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) underground seeds of of Voandzei subterranea, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) seeds of Voandzeia subterranea are sometimes eaten raw, but most often after cooking.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : deppi = gongonj (Fulfuldé), pois arachide. Pois Bambara. (French)
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, seeds of Voandzei subterranea, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : galadji (Fulfulde)