Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Warburgia stuhlmannii Engl
Family : Canellaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark of Warburgia stuhlmannii, decoction in hot water
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : mkaa (Swahili)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), the inner bark of Warburgia stuhlmannii is stripped, powdered and used as a plaster to ease aches and joint pains.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mkaa (Swahili)