Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Whitfieldia elongata (P.Beauv.) De Wild. & T.Durand
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin conditions, H(046) chicken pox, the aerial parts of Momordica foetida of Whitfieldia elongate are crushed together and the juice squeezed out and administered to children with chicken pox.The exudates are also applied topically to treat skin lesions resulting from chicken pox
H(013) skin conditions, H(046) chicken pox, rectal prolapse, aerial parts of Whitfieldia elongata are squeezed and a teaspoonful of the exudate given to a child or can also be applied topically. The exudate is also drunk for the treatment of rectal prolapse
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : ekigenge
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(013), H(046), H(145)
Recipes : H(013), skin diseases, sap Whitfieldia elongata, local application
H(046) varicella, aerial parts pressed and given to children
H(145) rectal prolapse, the sap can be drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : lugenge/ekigenge (Kikuku)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(008)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Whitfielda elongata , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : mande–mande