Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz
Family : Lythraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) Woodfordia fruticosa used by the Malagasy for its aphrodisiac properties: it would bark and root wood that would be the most active.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : lamboenza.
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(006), H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male impotence (lalahi tsi fatatra lahi), piler les roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, those of false pandanus Pandanus mayotteensis and lianas of Desmodium ramosissimum or Desmodium incanum, and Piper sp., of Triclisia capitata, and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa : prepare a herbal tea that the man drinks twice a day for 7 days.
H(006) constipation, decoction with the roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, ginger Zingiber officinale: VO. one liter per day in four times, and stop the remedy for the return of the stool.
H(006) constipation, : decoction with the roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, the root of papaya Carica papaya ,(root of a male foot for a man and root of a female foot for a woman), of Plectranthus amboinicus VO.in four times a liter.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : lambuhenza (Kibushi), mlazi (Shimaore)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male impotence decoction of the plant of Woodfordia fruticosa, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lambohenjagna (Antakarana) , iratrika, lambohenza, lambohinjana (Malgache) , fire-flame bush (English)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(000), H(008), H(027v), H(077), H(099), H(104), H(165)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea , H(077) avoid vomiting, H(104) colic, whole plant of Woodfordia fruticosa decoction VO. and bathe
H(099) epilepsy, leafy twigs, external. head banding
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027v) prenatal care, roots decoction VO.
H(165) baby's care, leaves decoction VO.
H(165) baby's care roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate H(197) late and early closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs decoction VO. and bathe
H(197) late and early closing in baby's fontanel, roots, stems powder mix with water, cataplasm on fontanel, application on hard palate and forehead mask
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : rekery