Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
Family : Araceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, 4) helminthiasis, decoction of leaves of Leucanthemum vulgare , VO. all day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(014), H(046), H(068)
Recipes : H(014, 4) whitlow on the feet, H(046, 4) measles, H(068, 4) helminthiasis, seeds of Xanthosoma sagittifolium, decoction, filter of seeds of Xanthosoma sagittifolium, a purge per day according to the severity of measles infection, 1 glass per day for 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of leaves of Amaranthus hybridus, of flowers of Xanthosoma sagittifolia of the plant entière of Bidens pilosa. VO. 1/2 glass of the decoction associated with 3 tablespoons of honey 3 x / day for 4 days. Repeat as needed
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(113) backache, H(126) jaundice, bark of Anthocleista vogelii + leaves of macabo (Xanthosoma sagittifolium) of mbongo (Aframomum sp), decoction, VO. -
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : macabo (?), chou Caraïbe (French)
Reference HS 29
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A., and R. B. Abegunde
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Laniba village people in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(24), pp. 1726-1732, 29 June, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJPP/PDF/pdf2012/29%20Jun/Sonibare%20and%20Abegunde.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) conquering enemies, fresh tubers of Dioscorea dumetorum (non-edible), Xanthosoma sagittifolium, leaves of Caladium bicolor and black soap are milled together and bathe with in a flowing river.
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria (Laniba village)
Vernacular name : koko