Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia hypolampra Mildbr.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), maceration of one teaspoon of crushed dried fruits of Xylopia hypolampra in 500 ml of water, VO. 250 ml of the resulting sauce 2 times daily for 15 days
H(051) paludism, decoction of one teaspoon of crushed dried stem bark in 500 ml of water, VO. 250 ml of the resulting sauce 2 times daily for 15 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Fever, chills
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nkanla (Pygmies Bakola), nom akwi (Ewondo