Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia longipetala De Wild. & T.Durand
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(000), H(013), H(018), H(037)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 1000 g of stem bark of Xylopia parviflora in 3 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times daily for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated:H(013) abscess, H(018) headache,H(037) pulmonary infection, (051) fever, H(104) pain in groin in women
H(051) paludism, infusion of one teaspoon of crushed dried fruits in 250 ml of water, VO. take 2 times daily for 10 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ashako; odjobi (Ewondo)