Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia odoratissima Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(026), H(101), H(139)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Xylopia odoratissima , RNS
H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Xylopia odoratissima of Adenia gummifera, RNS.
H(139y) increase size of penis, roots of Xylopia odoratissima, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvhulavhusiku (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, roots of Xylopia odoratissima, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvhulavhusiku (Venda)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual Scraped roots of Xylopia odoratissima are boiled and the juice is taken orally with other ingredients in the ihambaspirit exorcism rituals Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaire. Psychoactive effects were experienced after the infusion was taken
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mututambulolu (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache in children, belowground organs of Xylopia odoratissima, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : eliandele,Uliandele